?

Log in

I got back today from the long weekend. Not much happened. But. some… - WHOA! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Amanda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Feb. 22nd, 2005|10:25 pm]
Amanda
[mood |okayokay]

I got back today from the long weekend. Not much happened. But. some good/random stuff did.

Sai gave me spam. that means now i have 1987598262978572938472+ 1=1987598262978572938473 spam cans to my collection. jk? okay i only have 3. but thats a lotta spam! at least now i'll have more stuff to eat with rice when i cook some.

i'm wearing my big mickeymouse tshirt nightgown. somehow, that's considered scandalous. yeah. right. it goes just above my knees and i have shorts under even tho you cant tell cuz the tshirt is that long. jing told me to pull it up so people know i have something under it. of course, you don't really need to wear anything under. i mean, some girls show more skin than i do but i show ANYTHING (like..if im wearing shorts or a tank top), it's like super scandalous! lol. i don't get the double-standard.

anyway. tommys gonna be an RA!! how awesome! he gets his own room. i'm so jealous!


hm. yeah. back to my essay. i wish i had something more interesting to say. you know, like something FUNNY!!! oh wait!

monica and i talked about raining latex. that was odd but funny. it got gross when it went from raining latex to raining USED latex. that's...yeah. hahaha. >.< EWW MONICA THATS GROSS WHYD YOU BRING IT UP HAHAHA!!

i wanna do something fun. FUN!!!! too bad we never got around to going clubbing/pooling/anything on sunday night. but it was good seeing rita again! she wore pink! how cute! MONICA! UPLOAD PICTURES ALREADY! =) yeahhhh. met some ahs people and ahs alumni and saw nathan, wendy, monica, and rita (of course). omg. there were so many people going to tapex. it's weird. maybe i just haven't been to one in a long while. what's even more strange is...i didn't get anything to drink. and here i am complaining about not having anything good to eat/drink around here. oh well.

LOOK SAI. I'VE FINALLY UPDATED LJ! NOW COMMENT!!!

=( back to work. sort-of.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lil_sai
2005-02-23 06:57 am (UTC)
no. i categorically refuse to comment. i mean... crap.
-Sai
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redhotfire16
2005-02-23 07:06 am (UTC)
MUAHAHAHAHAHHAHA =D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aiyoh
2005-02-23 07:49 am (UTC)
double standard is only created when you let stereotypes take over you. like you'rel egally not allowed to talk about latex either.

and lol we all go "SUPER SCANDALOUS" when anyone wears a tank top. or a short skirt.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redhotfire16
2005-02-23 08:02 am (UTC)
blah. i guess so. =T
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paperchained
2005-02-23 08:00 am (UTC)
dude.. i didnt say USED!!! argh..

anyway, ill upload pics soon okay? promise! heee i have a few cute ones of you.. and the rest are hideous! jk!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redhotfire16
2005-02-23 08:01 am (UTC)
i'm just kidding monica =)

our convos are always funny! and i am looking forward to seeing those pics ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: liljonwu
2005-02-23 09:47 am (UTC)
Regardless of whether or not you become self-conscious wearing certain things, those who truly know you and respect you as a true friend will know that it has no reflection on your personality. You wear something because you think it looks nice, not because you're _trying_ to come off as a hoe or anything, and none of the people who really matter will ever think otherwise because they know you better than that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redhotfire16
2005-02-23 09:48 am (UTC)
man. thanks. hahah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)